Privacy Policy

Association of Higher Education Careers Services – General Statement

The Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Association. Any personal information which is volunteered to the Association will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

Association of Higher Education Careers Services – Website Privacy

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy guidelines that the Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) has adopted for its websites. This policy relates to websites hosted under the AHECS.ie domain only. The Association is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites. Within the AHECS domain, one may find websites over which the Association has no editorial responsibility or direct control. At times, links to these websites are not always clearly identifiable. Such sites can include the websites of member organisations etc. While AHECS encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

Processing of personal information on the website

The Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) does not collect any personal data about web visitors on this website. Information provided is used by the Association only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. The Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) will not retain any personal information about its web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where the Association is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the Association’s web-related policies, procedures or guidelines.

Processing of technical information on the website

The Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous traffic data to the website to help the Association analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are small text files stored on a user’s computer. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and standard Internet activity. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to the analytics tools and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS). The Association will never (nor will enable Third Parties to) use these analytics tools to track or collect any personally identifiable data of visitors to the Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) site. This data is completely anonymous. Users may also disable cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality. Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the Association’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of the Association not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical purposes. It should be noted that technical details, which the Association cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

Review

The Association of Higher Education Careers Services (AHECS) has adopted this Privacy Statement for its websites. The Association reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.